Switch ElectricalLicence PGE 360670
An EV charger installed on a stone garage wall

EV charger installation Adelaide, $1,155 with your charger

Any brand of charger, on its own circuit from the switchboard with a safety switch, mounted where the car parks. Single phase covers overnight charging, three phase if the home has it. Certificate lodged.

EV charger installation
Live
EV charger installed, 7 kW single phase, you supply the charger$1,155 22 kW three-phase charger installed$1,485 Switchboard upgrade first, up to 6 circuits$935 Surge protection added on the same visit$297 Build your quote ›

Every price on the website is a quote, not a fixed charge. It assumes a standard single-storey home with the switchboard within reach. When your request comes through, Luke looks it over and sends you a quote to confirm. Once the job is done, that quote becomes your invoice.

5.0★★★★★ 264 Google reviews 13,553jobs completed Last one: Allenby Gardens · 2:12pm yesterday

Pick yours. Prices include GST.

Add it and it opens in the quote builder, where your quote builds as you go.

Every visit has one $165 call-out, covering the trip and the first 30 minutes. It's already inside the first price you see. Anything else on the same visit shares the call-out, so extra jobs are usually cheaper. Appliances and fans are a flat price each.

EV charger installed, 7 kW single phase, you supply the charger
Dedicated circuit, safety switch, mounted and commissioned. Added to another job it's $990.
$1,155Add
22 kW three-phase charger installed
For homes with three-phase supply. You supply the charger. Added to another job it's $1,320.
$1,485Add
Switchboard upgrade first, up to 6 circuits
When the board is full or too old for a charger circuit.
$935Add
Surge protection added on the same visit
Fitted in the board while we're there, the call-out already covered by the charger.
$297Add

Prices are quotes, confirmed by Luke by text. How pricing works ›

What's in the price

  • Dedicated circuit from the switchboard with its own safety switch, up to 20 m of cable
  • Charger mounted where the car parks, wired, commissioned and tested
  • Your charger, any brand, single phase or three phase
  • Certificate of compliance lodged with the Technical Regulator
  • A standard single-storey home with the board within reach, the call-out included
  • Licensed electrician on every job

What changes the price

  • Switchboard full or very old: the upgrade comes first, from $935, and we tell you from the photo before you book
  • Detached garage or carport, or a run past 20 m: quoted from photos of the route and the board
  • Trenching or conduit across a driveway: quoted from the photos before the day, not after
  • Three-phase charger on a single-phase home: single phase it is, 7 kW covers most overnight charging
  • Charger not here yet: book the day you want, text us when it lands, we move it if it's late
  • Surge protection while we're in the board: $297

Prices are quotes, confirmed by Luke by text. How pricing works ›

How it works

Three steps, no phone tag.
Step 1Book in 30 seconds

Name, mobile, address, a photo if you have one. Luke texts you back, usually the same working day.

Step 2Luke sends the quote to confirm

He looks over what you've sent, confirms the price and you pick the day. Nothing changes after that unless we tell you first.

Step 3We turn up and do the job

One of the three of us, in one of the three vans. Fitted, tested, certificate of compliance lodged, the old one removed.

Questions people text us

Answered the way Luke answers them.
I’ve bought a charger. Can you install it?

Yes, any brand. Build your quote on this site: single-phase or three-phase, with a dedicated circuit from the board, for a standard single-storey home with the charger within reach of the switchboard.

The charger hasn’t arrived yet. Can I book now and confirm later?

Yes. Book the day you want and text us when the charger lands. We move the booking if it’s late.

Does my switchboard have room, or will I need an upgrade?

Send a photo of the switchboard. Most boards have room for a charger circuit. If yours is full, a switchboard upgrade comes first, and we tell you before you book.

Single phase or three phase, does it matter?

Both work. Single phase charges at up to 7 kW, which covers most overnight charging. Three phase charges faster if your home has it. We check your supply when we quote.

Can it go in a detached garage or carport?

Yes. Longer runs to a detached garage are quoted from photos of the route and the switchboard.

What people say

Straight from Google. Nothing picked, nothing typed.
5.0★★★★★264 reviews
Anson Qiao Oaklands Park · October 2026
★★★★★
“Luke is very skilled installer, fast and reliable”
Google review by Anson Qiao
Amanda Rachel October 2026
★★★★★
“Luke was on time, professional and friendly. Very happy with the job he did for us.”
Google review by Amanda Rachel
Franja Farago Modbury · October 2026
★★★★★
“Very professional job, perfect communication and great experience. Recommend to everyone. Thanks for great service.”
Google review by Franja Farago

Often booked with it

Prices are quotes, confirmed by Luke by text. How pricing works ›

Charger on the way?Book the day you want, text us when it lands. $1,155, nothing more unless we tell you first.
Build your quote