Switch ElectricalLicence PGE 360670
A new 240 V smoke alarm fitted to the ceiling

Smoke alarm installation Adelaide, from $269.50

Hardwired 240 V, 10-year lithium or interconnected, whichever your home needs under the SA rules. Replaced like for like, or new on new cable. Photoelectric alarms with a ten-year life, tested before we leave.

Smoke alarm installation
Live
240 V smoke alarm replaced$269.50 New 240 V smoke alarm on new cable$352 10-year lithium photoelectric alarm$297 Hardwired interconnected alarm$379.50 Build your quote ›

Every price on the website is a quote, not a fixed charge. It assumes a standard single-storey home with the switchboard within reach. When your request comes through, Luke looks it over and sends you a quote to confirm. Once the job is done, that quote becomes your invoice.

5.0★★★★★ 264 Google reviews 13,553jobs completed Last one: Allenby Gardens · 2:12pm yesterday

Pick yours. Prices include GST.

Add it and it opens in the quote builder, where your quote builds as you go.

Every visit has one $165 call-out, covering the trip and the first 30 minutes. It's already inside the first price you see. Anything else on the same visit shares the call-out, so extra jobs are usually cheaper. Appliances and fans are a flat price each.

240 V smoke alarm replaced
Like for like on the existing base. $269.50 first, $104.50 each extra.
$269.50Add
New 240 V smoke alarm on new cable
Where there isn't one. Wired in, certificate lodged. Added to another job it's $187.
$352Add
10-year lithium photoelectric alarm
No wiring, sealed battery. Meets the rule for homes sold after 1998. $297 first, $132 each extra.
$297Add
Hardwired interconnected alarm
All the alarms sound together. Required for new builds and major alterations since 2014. $379.50 first, $214.50 each extra.
$379.50Add

Prices are quotes, confirmed by Luke by text. How pricing works ›

What's in the price

  • A photoelectric alarm, the type the rules call for, with a ten-year life
  • Old alarm off, new one on, tested, the date checked
  • Placed to the rules, between the bedrooms and the living areas and away from the kitchen where the layout allows
  • Certificate of compliance lodged for new wiring
  • Licensed electrician on every job

What changes the price

  • More than one alarm: each extra 240 V replacement on the same visit is $104.50, one call-out
  • Homes built after 1 January 1995 need 240 V hardwired alarms: new on new cable, $352 on its own
  • Sold after 1 February 1998: hardwired or 10-year lithium within six months of the purchase, lithium $132 each with other work
  • New build or major alteration since 2014: interconnected, so every alarm sounds together, $214.50 each after the first
  • Going off with the heater or the toaster: over ten years old, replace it; newer, moving it usually fixes it
  • Added to other work on the visit: the call-out is shared, so each alarm is cheaper

Prices are quotes, confirmed by Luke by text. How pricing works ›

How it works

Three steps, no phone tag.
Step 1Book in 30 seconds

Name, mobile, address, a photo if you have one. Luke texts you back, usually the same working day.

Step 2Luke sends the quote to confirm

He looks over what you've sent, confirms the price and you pick the day. Nothing changes after that unless we tell you first.

Step 3We turn up and do the job

One of the three of us, in one of the three vans. Fitted, tested, certificate of compliance lodged, the old one removed.

Questions people text us

Answered the way Luke answers them.
My alarm goes off when the heater is on. Faulty, or just batteries?

A combustion heater or a kitchen nearby will set off a tired or badly placed alarm. If it’s more than ten years old, replace it. If it’s newer, moving it usually fixes it.

Can you add a smoke alarm while you’re doing other work?

Yes. A like-for-like swap is quick, and a new alarm on new cable is quoted with the rest of the job. Both are in the quote builder.

Do I need hardwired alarms, and do they have to be interconnected?

In South Australia, homes built after 1 January 1995 need 240 V hardwired alarms. Homes sold after 1 February 1998 need hardwired or 10-year lithium alarms within six months of purchase. New builds and major alterations since 2014 need the alarms interconnected. Not sure what yours needs? Ask us and we check.

How long do they last?

Ten years. The date is printed on the back. After that the sensor is unreliable even if the test button beeps.

What people say

Straight from Google. Nothing picked, nothing typed.
5.0★★★★★264 reviews
Judy McDonnell Salisbury North · October 2026
★★★★★
“I've used Switch Electrical a few times over the past 2 years, installing a new oven, more power points, 2 hard wired smoke detectors and 13 downlights. I found them to be reliable, polite and a very fair reasonable price.”
Google review by Judy McDonnell
Anson Qiao Oaklands Park · October 2026
★★★★★
“Luke is very skilled installer, fast and reliable”
Google review by Anson Qiao
Amanda Rachel October 2026
★★★★★
“Luke was on time, professional and friendly. Very happy with the job he did for us.”
Google review by Amanda Rachel

Often booked with it

Prices are quotes, confirmed by Luke by text. How pricing works ›

Alarm chirping, or selling the house?Book it and tell us how many. From $269.50, nothing more unless we tell you first.
Build your quote